fbpx
>

Exploring the art of prose

Menu

Awards

Open Now

CRAFT Amelia Gray 2K Contest
Guest Judged by Amelia Gray
2022: September 1 to October 31

The 2022 Amelia Gray 2K Contest, for unpublished microfiction, flash fiction, and prose poetry up to 2,000 words, will be awarded in April 2023. The top three entries will be selected by Guest Judge Amelia Gray. Three winners will receive $1000, publication with an author’s note as well as an introduction from the guest judge, and a set of Rose Metal Press Field Guides. Our editors will also choose three additional pieces we deeply admire for publication, each awarded $200. Learn more here.


Past

CRAFT First Chapters Contest
Guest Judged by Maisy Card
2022: May 3 to June 30

The 2022 CRAFT First Chapters Contest, for unpublished first chapters of book-length projects up to 5,000 words, will be awarded in December 2022. The top three entries will be selected by Guest Judge Maisy Card. The winner will receive a $2,000 award. Runners-up will receive a $500 award and $300 award respectively for the second- and third-place finalists. The top three stories will be published in CRAFT, each accompanied by an introduction by the guest judge and an author’s note (craft essay) by the three winning writers. Learn more here.


CRAFT Short Fiction Prize
Guest Judged by Alan Heathcock
2022: March 1 to May 1

Winners
First Place: Lisa K. Buchanan, “Question Twenty-Eight”
Second Place: Amy Stuber, “Ghosts”
Third Place: Billy Middleton, “Pine Barrens”

A full list of honorable mentions, longlisters, shortlisters, and winners can be found here.


CRAFT Hybrid Writing Contest
Judged by CRAFT Editorial Team
2022: February 1 to February 28

Winners
First Place: Chelsea Biondolillo, “Weeds”
Second Place: Christine Hume & Laura Larson, “All the Women I Know (Sandra, Dani, Roma, Alex)”
Third Place: Jade Hidle, “Census”

A full list of honorable mentions, longlisters, shortlisters, and winners can be found here.


CRAFT Creative Nonfiction Award
Guest Judged by Ira Sukrungruang
2021: November 1 to December 30

Winners
JT Baldassarre: “Roach Farm”
Amy Evans: “The Stoics”
Gina DeMillo Wagner: “Following Floodlights Instead of the Moon” 

A full list of editors’ choice selections, finalists, longlisters, and honorable mentions can be found here.


CRAFT Flash Fiction Contest
Guest Judged by Robert Lopez
2021: September 1 to October 31

Winners
Amina Gautier : “What the Mouth Knows”
A.J. Rodriguez: “De Nuevo”
Pete Stevens: “Riders”

A full list of editors’ choice selections, finalists, longlisters, and honorable mentions can be found here.


CRAFT First Chapters Contest
Guest Judged by Masie Cochran
2021: May 3 to June 30

Winners
First Place: Sam Simas, We the Liars
Second Place: Sena Moon, Familiar Strangers
Third Place: Leigh Camacho Rourks, When We Drowned

A full list of the the finalists, the longlist, and our honorable mentions can be found here.


CRAFT Short Fiction Prize
Guest Judged by Kirstin Valdez Quade
2021: March 1 to May 2

Winners
First Place—Willa Zhang: “Night Air”
Second Place—Leesa Fenderson: “Ugly”
Third Place—Cyn Nooney: “Just the Thing for a Day Like This”

A full list of the the finalists, the longlist, and our honorable mentions can be found here.


CRAFT Creative Nonfiction Award
Guest Judged by Joy Castro
2020: November 1 to December 31

Winners
Tammy Delatorre: “The Ties That Bind”
Clare Fielder: “What You Don’t Know”
Liz Harmer: “Catalogue for a Coming of Age”

A full list of the editors’ choice selections, the finalists, the longlist, and our honorable mentions can be found here.


CRAFT Flash Fiction Contest
Guest Judged by Leesa Cross-Smith
2020: September 1 to November 1

Winners
Puloma Ghosh: “In the Winter”
Ruth LeFaive: “It Will Be All of These Things”
Arshia Simkin: “Everything Is Haram and So Are You; or, What to Do with a Birthday Card”

A full list of the editors’ choice selections, the finalists, the longlist, and our honorable mentions can be found here.


CRAFT Elements Contest: Conflict
2020: June 1 to August 3

Winners
John Haggerty: “Shelter”
Tobey Hiller: “Splinter”
Eliana Ramage: “This Dreary Exile of Our Earthly Home“

A full list of the finalists, the longlist, and our honorable mentions can be found here.


CRAFT Short Fiction Prize
Guest Judged by Alexander Chee
2020: March 1 to April 30

Winners
First Place—Jinwoo Chong: “Ariel”
Second Place—Rachel Pollon: “Yo Te Veo”
Third Place—Elie Piha: “Mule”

A full list of the finalists, the longlist, and our honorable mentions can be found here.


CRAFT Flash Fiction Contest
Guest Judged by Benjamin Percy
2019: September 1 to October 31

Winners
Carol M. Quinn: “Epilogue”
Steven Simoncic: “Girls’ Weekend”
Hillary Smith: “How to Return Your Child to School”

A full list of the editors’ choice selections, the finalists, the longlist, and our honorable mentions can be found here.


CRAFT First Chapters Contest
Guest Judged by Naomi Huffman of MCDxFSG & FSG Originals
2019: June 1 to July 31

Winners
First Place: Meg Richardson, Paradise Pawn
Second Place: Timothy Hickey, Little Squirrel
Third Place: Jonathan Bohr Heinen, Empire of Dirt

A full list of finalists and honorable mentions can be found here.


CRAFT Short Fiction Prize
Guest Judged by Elizabeth McCracken
2019: March 1 to April 30

Winners

First Place: “Winters,” by Marilyn Hope
Second Place: “Every Bird a Rival,” by Jacqui Reiko Teruya
Third Place: “Assassin, Alchemist,” by Robert Ren

A full list of finalists and honorable mentions can be found here.


CRAFT Elements Contest: Character, Dialogue, Setting
2018: August 15 to September 30

Winners

Character: “So Much Trouble,” by Karin Lin-Greenberg
Dialogue: “Heart Trouble,” by Rex Adams
Setting: “Passing,” by Thaïs Miller

A full list of finalists and honorable mentions can be found here.


CRAFT Short Fiction Prize
Guest Judged by Jim Shepard
2018: March 1 to April 30

Finalists

First Place: “Beyond Love,” by James Winter
Second Place: “Mule Brigade,” by Kenan Orhan
Third Place: “Proof You Worked the Land,” by Charlotte Crowe

A full list of finalists and honorable mentions can be found here.